English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
diagnostic connecting device [correct, standardized]
DEF: An on- or off-vehicle device for a necessary mechanical and/or electrical connection between the motor vehicle and the diagnostic equipment.
OBS: diagnostic connecting device: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif de liaison de diagnostic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif embarqué sur une automobile ou extérieur à celle-ci, et qui permet une liaison mécanique et/ou électrique nécessaire entre l'automobile et l'équipement de diagnostic.
OBS: dispositif de liaison de diagnostic : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).