English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
on-board diagnostic system [correct]; OBD system [correct]
CONT: The sensors and actuators, along with the diagnostic computer software in the on-board computer, make up what is called "the OBD system".
CONT: By the early 1980s, numerous vehicles were using electronics and on-board computers to control many of the engine's control systems, such as fuel and ignition. Vehicle manufacturers had to develop ways to diagnose problems generated by the new electronic hardware found under the hood. Thus, the first OBD systems were developed by auto manufacturers in the early 1980s as electronic systems replaced mechanical systems.
OBS: [One of the main purposes] of the OBD system is to assure proper emission control system operation for the vehicle's lifetime by monitoring emission-related components and systems for deterioration and malfunction.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
système de diagnostic embarqué [correct, masculine noun]; diagnostic embarqué [correct, masculine noun]; système OBD [correct, masculine noun]; système de diagnostic de bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui enregistre et conserve les données relatives aux anomalies moteur passagères.
OBS: Ces données peuvent être récupérées par l’entremise du port diagnostic pour faciliter l’entretien et les réparations.
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores))
sistema de diagnóstico a bordo [correct, masculine noun]; OBD [correct, masculine noun]; sistema OBD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de diagnóstico integrado en la gestión del motor del vehículo, que vigila continuamente los componentes que intervienen en las emisiones de escape, si surge cualquier fallo, el sistema lo detecta, memoriza y visualiza a través del testigo de aviso de gases de escape.
OBS: OBD, por sus siglas en inglés.