English (Energy Transformation; Thermodynamics)
energy auditing [correct]
CONT: The need to conserve energy has led to the practice of energy auditing, with the engineer or the energy auditor. Energy auditing provides a detailed examination of the energy flow in the building's heating, cooling, ventilation and lighting facilities.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Thermodynamique)
audit énergétique [masculine noun]; enquête sur une situation énergétique [feminine noun]; diagnostic énergétique [masculine noun]