English (Industrial Design; Marketing)
exploratory research [correct]
DEF: A search for hypothetical solutions to a problem and an attempt to state them sufficiently well that the decision maker may determine which to investigate, if any. If the problem is not clear, preliminary research may be necessary before this step in the marketing research process may be accomplished.
French (Dessin industriel; Commercialisation)
étude exploratoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Promotion du projet du produit : Exploration et diagnostic interne; Exploration et diagnostic externe.
OBS: Le diagnostic innovation est [...] destiné à vérifier la capacité d’une entreprise à développer le projet de produit nouveau dans lequel elle souhaite s’impliquer [...]