English (Decision-Making Process; Marketing)
venture analysis [correct]
DEF: Systematic technique and process of investigating, identifying and determining the product or service being considered; market needs ...; investment or production costs; optimum selling price ...; potential for competitors to obsolete the product....
OBS: Selecting profitable projects. No company begins a project with the expectation that it will be a loser. ... Most [projects however] do not meet expectations.... Sometimes the cause is a product that has too high a selling price because its costs are excessive. Sometimes it is timed too late ... [or too early]. ... There usually is no shortage of potential products to be considered for further development and production. The problem is one of preselection or screening of many projects to determine which are most promising.
French (Processus décisionnel; Commercialisation)
diagnostic innovation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic innovation est, entre autres, destiné à vérifier la capacité d’une entreprise à développer le projet de produit nouveau dans lequel elle souhaite s’impliquer, ou est déjà impliquée.