English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
epistemic diagnosis [correct]
DEF: Diagnosis at the epistemic level. It distinguishes three phases in the inference of a knowledge state: direct assignment of credit and blame (determining which knowledge elements have been directly involved in the available account of behavior), structural consistency (broadcasting of repercussions of this direct recognition on the rest of the knowledge state), and longitudinal consistency (updating of the existing student model according to new information).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
diagnostic épistémique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le comportement inféré lors du diagnostic inférentiel peut servir de point de départ dans le diagnostique épistémique des données sur le comportement et l'attribution directe du crédit ou du blâme. Ce sont le traçage de modèles, la reconstruction procédurale ou non procédurale, et la reconnaissance d’objectifs pédagogiques en tant qu'éléments du curriculum.