English (Education Theory and Methods)
miscue analysis [correct]
DEF: A diagnostic technique in which a student reads a passage aloud and the teacher marks miscues on a copy of the passage, or tallies the errors.
CONT: Through miscue analysis, ... teachers can better monitor a child's progress along the path to reading success, and identify the strengths and needs of students. Depending on the prevalence and type of miscue, teachers may decide whether any intervention is required and also its focus.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
analyse des méprises [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de diagnostic selon laquelle un élève lit un passage à haute voix et l'enseignante ou l'enseignant compte les erreurs ou les indique sur une copie du texte.
OBS: Les résultats sont ensuite analysés pour aider à planifier l’enseignement.