English (Biochemistry)
biochemical diagnosis [correct]
CONT: At the conclusion of this module, a student will be expected to have gained an up-to-date knowledge and understanding, and developed a critical appreciation of the following aspects of biochemical diagnosis of disease: (1) the role of enzyme and metabolite assays in the diagnosis and monitoring of diseases with a biochemical parthogenesis, (2) the role of immunoassays in the diagnosis and monitoring of endocrine diseases, (3) the application of DNA-based methods to the diagnosis of cancer, genetic diseases and infectious diseases, (4) ethical, social, legal and economic aspects of modern diagnostics.
French (Biochimie)
diagnostic biochimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Diagnostic biochimique. À l'heure actuelle, seuls les diagnostics génétiques ont une sensibilité suffisante pour permettre un diagnostic à partir d’une cellule unique. Cependant, certaines équipes tentent de développer des techniques biochimiques pour réaliser un diagnostic génétique préimplantatoire.
OBS: Technique susceptible d’améliorer le diagnostic génétique préimplantatoire.