English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
diagnosis [correct, standardized]; Dx [correct]; DX [correct]; dx [correct]
DEF: The determination of the nature of a disease by means of its signs and symptoms and the results of investigations.
OBS: The establishment of a diagnosis also means ruling out other diseases and causal factors for the clinical manifestations.
OBS: diagnosis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
diagnostic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détermination de la nature d’une maladie d’après ses signes et symptômes et les résultats des examens d’investigation.
OBS: L’établissement du diagnostic implique aussi l’exclusion des autres maladies et facteurs étiologiques susceptibles d’expliquer les manifestations cliniques.
OBS: diagnostic : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
PHR: Diagnostic anatomo-pathologique, biopsique, histologique.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
diagnóstico [correct, masculine noun]; diagnosis [feminine noun]