English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
in vitro diagnostic device [correct]; IVDD [correct]
DEF: A medical device that is intended to be used in vitro for the examination of specimens taken from the body.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
instrument diagnostique in vitro [correct, masculine noun]; IDIV [correct, masculine noun]; instrument de diagnostic in vitro [correct, masculine noun]; IDIV [correct, masculine noun]; IDIV
DEF: Instrument médical destiné à être utilisé in vitro pour examiner des prélèvements provenant du corps.