English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
interactive diagnosis [correct]
CONT: In BIP-I, the student model is defined only in terms of the skills, though in general other levels could be used as well. Associated with each skill is a pair of numerical values. One value stands for the system's estimate of the student's mastery of the skill and is updated by very simple techniques according to his performance on each task. The other stands for the student's own estimate of his understanding and is updated in the course of a short interview following each exercise. Since problem selection takes both values into account, this is an interesting, albeit simple, combination of inferential and interactive diagnosis.
OBS: Applies to systems such as WUSOR, ACE, the LISP tutor and the MACSYMA ADVISOR that invite the student to participate explicitly in the diagnostic process by volunteering information, or engage in menu-driven dialogues with the student that provide information about the student's goals. Even if the student is more involved in the formation of the student model, inferential diagnostic capabilities remain necessary.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
diagnostic interactif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir simulateur interactif.