English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
maintenance intervention [correct]; intervention for maintenance [correct]; maintenance action
CONT: Equipment maintenance organisations were once judged for their ability to react quickly to breakdowns and how long it took to get equipment working again... Today, though, smart equipment maintenance managers are busy replacing these old values with higher-level paradigms of excellence. These managers are essentially working themselves out of their old jobs and inventing new ones with titles that include terms such as reliability engineering, asset management, asset utilisation, availability management and risk management. This new breed of manager uses modern technology and analysis techniques to attack the root cause of equipment failures and to eliminate the need for maintenance intervention whenever possible.
CONT: A "replicable" gateway needs the following features: ... do not require human intervention for maintenance.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
intervention de maintenance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Agents et techniciens d’interventions de maintenance [...] Effectuer, de manière autonome, des interventions de maintenance corrective ou préventive à partir de la méthodologie AMI dans le but d’optimiser la disponibilité des équipements. Étapes de la méthodologie : Prédiagnostic, Diagnostic, Préparation, Action, Compte rendu, Amélioration.
OBS: RGCF-80, oct., p. 566. [...] une dalle en béton précontraint sur plate-forme meuble avait été réalisée [...] La vitesse maximale pratiquée est de 90 km/h et le tonnage supporté depuis la réalisation de la dalle d’environ 280 millions de tonnes à la date de l’incident. Les interventions de maintenance ont été limitées à la vérification du serrage.