English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Labour and Employment; Business and Administrative Documents)
appointment voucher
DEF: A form that a physician fills out for a patient's employer stating that the patient has indeed come to the physician's office for a medical appointment during the patient's hours of work.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Travail et emploi; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
attestation médicale [correct, feminine noun]; certificat médical [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L’attestation médicale fait mention d’une visite chez le médecin ou d’une consultation médicale.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le certificat médical, qui donne un diagnostic précis d’une maladie ou d’un accident.