English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Citizenship and Immigration)
medical assessment of records [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of paragraph 16(2)(b) of the Act, a medical examination includes any or all of the following: physical examination; mental examination; review of past medical history; laboratory test; diagnostic test; and medical assessment of records respecting the applicant.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Citoyenneté et immigration)
évaluation médicale des dossiers [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe 16(2) b) de la Loi, visite médicale s’entend notamment d’un ou de plusieurs des actes médicaux suivants : l'examen physique; l'examen de l'état de santé mentale; l'examen des antécédents médicaux; l'analyse de laboratoire; le test visant à un diagnostic médical; l'évaluation médicale des dossiers concernant le demandeur.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.