English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Police; Emergency Management)
forensic genetics [correct]; medico-legal genetics [correct]; medicolegal genetics [correct]
DEF: ... the branch of genetics that, through DNA analysis and comparison, helps to resolve legal problems such as paternity tests, establishing identity in criminal cases where biological evidence is found at crime scenes, inheritance matters, identification of victims of mass disasters, and identification of missing persons from human remains.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Police; Gestion des urgences)
génétique médico-légale [correct, feminine noun]; génétique médicolégale [correct, feminine noun]; génétique légale [correct, feminine noun]; génétique forensique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun, Switzerland]
DEF: [Spécialité médicale qui consiste en] l'application d’analyses génétiques et de techniques de diagnostic moléculaire aux problèmes légaux et à l'expertise criminelle.