English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Nuclear Medicine)
tomograph [correct]; tomography machine [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for moving an x-ray source in one direction as the film is moved in the opposite direction, thus showing in detail a predetermined plane of tissue while blurring or eliminating detail in other planes.
CONT: Positron emission tomography (PET) or computed tomography (CT) scan is done as a procedure to find out malignant growth or to evaluate the effect of treatment on an already diagnosed malignant growth. In this process a tracer like fluorodeoxyglucose is injected in the body that can be traced with the help of the tomography machine.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Médecine nucléaire)
tomographe [correct, masculine noun]; tépographe [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Appareil d’imagerie en coupe des radionucléides émetteurs de positons.
CONT: Le service d’imagerie nucléaire de l'hôpital Laennec de Creil sera équipé d’un tomographe à positons dès le mois de mai prochain. Cet équipement d’imagerie médicale de dernière génération permet le diagnostic précoce des maladies cancéreuses.