English (Land Equipment Maintenance)
level three maintenance [correct, officially approved]; lvl 3 maint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Maintenance that involves the reconditioning of parts and assemblies, the calibration of test and diagnostic equipment, major modifications, as well as reclamation and salvage operations.
OBS: level three maintenance; lvl 3 maint: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
maintenance de niveau trois [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint niv 3 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Maintenance qui comprend la remise en état de pièces et d’ensembles, l'étalonnage de l'équipement d’essai et de diagnostique, des modifications majeures ainsi que des opérations de sauvetage et de récupération.
OBS: maintenance de niveau trois; maint niv 3 : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.