English (Organic Psychoses; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
sedative use disorder [correct, noun]; sedative addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; sedative dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Alcohol and sedative use disorders are the most common serious substance use disorders that emergency providers face.
OBS: sedative addiction: The word "addiction" is also sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: sedative dependence: The description of "sedative dependence" found in the DSM-IV (fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "sedative use disorder."
OBS: sedative dependence: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "sedative abuse" and "sedative dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "sedative use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Psychoses organiques; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l’utilisation de sédatifs [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage de sédatifs [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de sédatifs [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l’usage des sédatifs [correct, masculine noun]; dépendance aux sédatifs [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]; addiction aux sédatifs [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: dépendance aux sédatifs : La description de la «dépendance aux sédatifs» trouvée dans le DSM-IV(quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) correspond à la notion maintenant désignée par le terme «trouble de l'usage des sédatifs».
OBS: dépendance aux sédatifs : Dans le DSM-5(cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus de sédatifs» et «dépendance aux sédatifs» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage des sédatifs». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.
OBS: addiction aux sédatifs : Au Québec, l’anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.