English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Endocrine System and Metabolism)
masked continuous glucose monitoring [correct]; mCGM [correct]; masked CGM [correct]
DEF: The measurement of interstitial fluid glucose via a sensing device that stores the data to be retrieved at a later time.
OBS: mCGM is a diagnostic tool for use by diabetes care providers, not for diabetes self-management.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
surveillance continue du glucose à l’insu [correct, feminine noun]; SCG à l’insu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la concentration de glucose dans le liquide interstitiel grâce à un capteur qui stocke les données pour une consultation ultérieure.
OBS: Ce système constitue un outil diagnostique destiné à une utilisation par les fournisseurs de soins en matière de diabète, et non à l'autogestion du diabète.