English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
somatization disorder [correct]; Briquet syndrome [correct, obsolete]
DEF: [A mental disorder characterized by] multiple physical complaints that are not caused or cannot be fully explained by a known nonpsychiatric medical condition ...
OBS: In the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition, "somatization disorder" has been replaced by "somatic symptom disorder." In the latter, the physical complaints may or may not be explained by another medical condition.
OBS: F45.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
trouble somatisation [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Briquet [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Trouble mental] caractérisé par la présence de plaintes somatiques multiples et chroniques en dehors de toute pathologie organique avérée.
OBS: Dans le Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, 5e édition, le «trouble somatisation» a été remplacé par le «trouble à symptomatologie somatique». Chez les personnes atteintes d’un trouble à symptomatologie somatique, les symptômes somatiques peuvent être expliqués ou non par une autre maladie.
OBS: F45.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica; Síntomas (Medicina))
trastorno de somatización [correct, masculine noun]