English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol abuse [correct, see observation]
DEF: A pattern of alcohol consumption that persists despite recurrent significant adverse consequences resulting directly from alcohol use, including neglect of important personal, financial, social, occupational, or recreational activities; absenteeism from work or school; repeated encounters with the police; and the use of alcohol in situations in which drinking is hazardous (e.g., driving while intoxicated).
OBS: alcohol abuse: In the DSM-5 [fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders], the categories "alcohol abuse" and "alcohol dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "alcohol use disorder." This change was made to avoid the confusion between "dependence" and "addiction" and the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
abus d’alcool [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus d’alcool : Dans le DSM-5 [cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux] les catégories «abus d’alcool» et «dépendance à l'alcool» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage de l'alcool». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.