English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
stimulant use disorder [correct, noun]; stimulant addiction [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A pattern of amphetamine-type substance, cocaine, or other stimulant use leading to clinically significant impairment or distress, as manifested by at least two of the following, occurring within a 12-month period[.] 1. The stimulant is often taken in larger amounts or over a longer period than was intended. 2. There is a persistent desire or unsuccessful efforts to cut down or control stimulant use. 3. A great deal of time is spent in activities necessary to obtain the stimulant, use the stimulant, or recover from its effects. 4. Craving, or a strong urge to use the stimulant. 5. Recurrent stimulant use resulting in a failure to fulfill major role obligations at work, school, or home. 6. Continued stimulant use despite having persistent or recurrent social or interpersonal problems caused or exacerbated by the effects of the stimulant. 7. Important social, occupational, or recreational activities are given up or reduced because of stimulant use. 8. Recurrent stimulant use in situations in which it is physically hazardous. 9. Stimulant use is continued despite knowledge of having a persistent or recurrent physical or psychological problem that is likely to have been caused or exacerbated by the stimulant. 10. Tolerance ... 11. Withdrawal ...
OBS: stimulant use disorder: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "amphetamine abuse," "amphetamine dependence," "cocaine abuse" and "cocaine dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "stimulant use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing. It also grouped together substances having similar effects.
OBS: stimulant addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l’utilisation de stimulants [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage de stimulants [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de stimulants [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l’usage des stimulants [correct, masculine noun]; addiction aux stimulants [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: trouble de l'usage des stimulants : Dans le DSM-5(cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d’amphétamine», «dépendance à l'amphétamine», «abus de cocaïne» et «dépendance à la cocaïne» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage des stimulants». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant. Il a également regroupé des substances psychoactives ayant des effets semblables.
OBS: addiction aux stimulants : Au Québec, l’anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.