English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nuclear Medicine; Bones and Joints)
dual-photon absorptiometry [correct]; DPA [correct]
CONT: The basic principle involved in dual-photon absorptiometry (DPA) for the measurement of bone density was the same as for single-photon absorptiometry: quantifying the degree of attenuation of a photon energy beam after passage through bone and soft tissue. In dual-photon systems, however, an isotope, which emitted photon energy at two distinct photoelectric peaks, or two isotopes, each emitting photon energy at separate and distinct photoelectric peaks, were used.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Médecine nucléaire; Os et articulations)
absorptiométrie biphotonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique [diagnostique] appréciant la densité osseuse rapportée à la surface [...]
OBS: Elle apprécie l’atténuation d’un rayonnement fourni par un tube à rayons X.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Medicina nuclear; Huesos y articulaciones)
absorciometría bifotónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La medición de la densidad de masa ósea mediante absorciometría bifotónica de rayos X (DXA) es el método de diagnóstico de referencia de la osteoporosis (OP) por su precisión.