English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
major depressive disorder [correct]; MDD [correct]; clinical depressive disorder [correct]; major depression [correct]; clinical depression [correct]; unipolar depression [correct]
DEF: A severe mood disorder always characterized by a depressed mood or a loss of interest or pleasure, which can also be associated with weight variations, insomnia or hypersomnia, fatigue, feelings of worthlessness or guilt, diminished ability to think or concentrate, or suicidal ideation or attempts.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble dépressif caractérisé [correct, masculine noun]; dépression caractérisée [correct, feminine noun]; trouble dépressif majeur [correct, masculine noun]; trouble dépressif clinique [correct, masculine noun]; dépression majeure [correct, feminine noun]; dépression clinique [correct, feminine noun]; dépression nerveuse [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; dépression unipolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble de l’humeur grave toujours caractérisé par une humeur dépressive ou une perte d’intérêt ou de plaisir, qui peut aussi être associée à des variations de poids, de l’insomnie ou de l’hypersomnie, de la fatigue, un sentiment de culpabilité ou une faible estime de soi, une diminution de la capacité à réfléchir ou à se concentrer, des idées suicidaires ou une tentative de suicide.
OBS: [Dans la cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, ] le terme anglo-saxon «major» a été traduit par «caractérisé» pour éviter la confusion avec la notion de sévérité.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica)
trastorno depresivo mayor [correct, masculine noun]