English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
phencyclidine use disorder [correct, noun]; PCP use disorder [correct, noun]; phencyclidine addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; PCP addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; phencyclidine dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]; PCP dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A pattern of phencyclidine ... use leading to clinically significant impairment or distress, as manifested by at least two of the following, occurring within a 12-month period[.] 1. Phencyclidine is often taken in larger amounts or over a longer period than was intended. 2. There is a persistent desire or unsuccessful efforts to cut down or control phencyclidine use. 3. A great deal of time is spent in activities necessary to obtain phencyclidine, use the phencyclidine, or recover from its effects. 4. Craving, or a strong desire or urge to use phencyclidine. 5. Recurrent phencyclidine use resulting in a failure to fulfill major role obligations at work, school, or home ... 6. Continued phencyclidine use despite having persistent or recurrent social or interpersonal problems caused or exacerbated but the effects of phencyclidine ... 7. Important social, occupational, or recreational activities are given up or reduced because of phencyclidine use. 8. Recurrent phencyclidine use in situations in which it is physically hazardous ... 9. Phencyclidine use is continued despite knowledge of having a persistent or recurrent physical or psychological problem that is likely to have been caused or exacerbated by the phencyclidine. 10. Tolerance ...
OBS: phencyclidine addiction; PCP addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: phencyclidine dependence; PCP dependence: The description of "phencyclidine dependence" found in the DSM-IV (fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "phencyclidine use disorder."
OBS: phencyclidine dependence; PCP dependence: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "phencyclidine abuse" and "phencyclidine dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "phencyclidine use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l’utilisation de phencyclidine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’utilisation de PCP [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage de phencyclidine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage de PCP [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de phencyclidine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de PCP [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l’usage de la phencyclidine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l’usage de la PCP [correct, masculine noun]; dépendance à la phencyclidine [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance à la PCP [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: dépendance à la phencyclidine; dépendance à la PCP : La description de la «dépendance à la phencyclidine» trouvée dans le DSM-IV(quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) correspond à la notion maintenant désignée par le terme «trouble de l'usage de la phencyclidine».
OBS: dépendance à la phencyclidine; dépendance à la PCP : Dans le DSM-5(cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus de phencyclidine» et «dépendance à la phencyclidine» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage de la phencyclidine». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.