English (Veterinary Medicine)
anamnesis [correct]; history [correct]
DEF: The data collected on an animal concerning a disease that is being investigated.
CONT: Rupture of the urinary bladder at the time or parturition occurred in a 2 year old Angus cow. Anamnesis included a dystocia followed by a gradual (16 days) onset of anorexia and abdominal distension. Prominent findings on the physical examination were marked dehydration, symmetrical distension of the lower abdomen with ascitic fluid, pneumoperitoneum, absence of rumen contractions, and constipation.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
anamnèse [correct, feminine noun]; histoire de la maladie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Données recueillies au sujet d’un animal et portant sur la maladie qui fait l’objet de la consultation.
CONT: [En dermatologie, ] des causes très diverses peuvent aboutir à une même expression lésionnelle et, à l'inverse, une même dermatose peut se traduire cliniquement par des lésions différentes, d’une espèce animale à une autre, d’un individu à un autre et d’un moment à l'autre. Une démarche diagnostique minutieuse et rigoureuse est donc indispensable. Le praticien recueille l'histoire de la maladie(ou anamnèse) avant de procéder à l'examen clinique de l'animal.