English (Nervous System)
Romberg's test [correct]
DEF: A test devised to elucidate disturbances of balance. The subject stands upright with feet together and eyes are then closed.
OBS: Excessive swaying or a tendency to fall forwards or backwards is indicative of severe impairment of postural sensibility in the lower limbs.
French (Système nerveux)
épreuve de Romberg [correct, feminine noun]; Romberg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve servant à diagnostiquer les vertiges. Le patient se tient debout, les pieds joints, les yeux bandés ou fermés.
CONT: Les déviations axiales par l’épreuve de Romberg. Dans un Romberg vestibulaire, la déviation (en général latéropulsion) se manifeste après un certain temps de latence. Elle apparaît ou s’aggrave à la fermeture des yeux.