English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Larynx)
thumb sign [correct]
CONT: The suspicion of epiglottitis was confirmed by the "thumb" sign (epiglottic swelling) on a lateral radiograph of the soft tissues of the neck.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Larynx)
signe du pouce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux paramètres ont été étudiés pour diagnostiquer l'épiglottite à l'aide de clichés simples, dont le classique «signe du pouce» [...] qui traduit un épaississement de l'épiglotte œdématiée.