English (Dentistry)
dentistry [correct, standardized]; dental medicine [correct]; dental surgery [correct]; odontostomatology [correct]
DEF: The science and art of preventing, diagnosing and treating diseases and malformations of and injuries to the teeth, mouth and jaws, and of replacing lost teeth and associated tissues.
OBS: dentistry: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
dentisterie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; médecine dentaire [correct, feminine noun]; art dentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chirurgie dentaire [correct, feminine noun]; odontostomatologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science et art de prévenir, diagnostiquer et traiter les maladies, les malformations et les lésions des dents, de la bouche et des maxillaires ainsi que de remplacer les dents manquantes et les tissus associés.
OBS: Au Canada, «dentisterie», «médecine dentaire» et «art dentaire» sont les termes les plus fréquemment utilisés.
OBS: dentisterie; art dentaire : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología)
odontología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia y arte que trata la prevención, el diagnóstico y el tratamiento de las enfermedades, malformaciones y lesiones de los dientes, boca y maxilares (sistema estomatognático) y el reemplazo de los dientes perdidos y los tejidos asociados.
OBS: La denominación "odontología" puede variar de acuerdo con el uso del término en el país correspondiente.