English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
bias-ply tire [correct, officially approved]; bias tire [correct, standardized]; bias ply tire [correct]; diagonal ply tire [correct]; diagonal tire [correct]; cross-ply tire [correct]; criss-cross ply tire [correct]; diagonal ply tyre [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; bias-ply tyre [correct, Great Britain]; bias tyre [correct, Great Britain]; diagonal tyre [correct, Great Britain]; cross-ply tyre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: [A] pneumatic tyre in which the ply cords extend to the beads and are laid at alternate angles substantially less than 90° to the centre-line of the tread.
OBS: bias-ply tire: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: bias tire; diagonal ply tyre: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu à carcasse diagonale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pneu diagonal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pneu à nappes croisées [correct, masculine noun]; pneu à plis croisés [correct, masculine noun]; pneu à structure diagonale [correct, masculine noun]; pneu à construction diagonale [correct, masculine noun]; pneu à carcasse croisée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pneumatique dont les câblés des plis s’étendent jusqu’aux talons et sont orientés de façon à former des angles alternés sensiblement inférieurs à 90° par rapport à la ligne médiane de la bande de roulement.
OBS: pneu à carcasse diagonale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: pneu diagonal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.