English (North American Football)
slant out pattern [correct]
CONT: Zone coverage won't stop an accurate and decisive QB (quarterback), but will allow a bit more time for the defensive rush to create pressure, may take away the slant out pattern, and will be in good position to deflect or intercept bad throws.
French (Football nord-américain)
tracé diagonal extérieur [correct, masculine noun]