English (Hair Styling)
diagonal movement [correct, officially approved]
OBS: diagonal movement: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
mouvement diagonal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mouvement diagonal : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).