English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
diagonal spread [correct]
DEF: The simultaneous sale of options within the same class with different striking prices and different expiration dates.
OBS: diagonal spread: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
écart diagonal [masculine noun]; opération mixte diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart constitué d’options ayant à la fois des échéances différentes et des prix d’exercice différents.
OBS: L'utilisation de l'adjectif diagonal s’explique par le fait que, sur un tableau des cotations, la combinaison des échéances différentes et des prix d’exercice différents forme une diagonale.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
tenaza diagonal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tenaza de opciones en la que la opción comprada y la vendida tienen diferentes precios de ejercicio y fechas de vencimiento.
OBS: tenaza diagonal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.