English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
bias angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The smaller included angle between the warp threads of a cloth and a diagonal line cutting across the warp threads. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: bias angle: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
angle de coupe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plus petit angle mesuré entre les bords de la chaîne d’un tissu et une ligne diagonale coupant cette chaîne. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: angle de coupe : terme normalisé par l’ISO.