English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
on the diagonal [correct]
CONT: Very often riders trap themselves into doing a change on the diagonal that the horse isn't ready for just because they're coming to the corner and running out of room.
CONT: Movement on the diagonal of the arena.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
sur la diagonale [correct]
CONT: Déplacement sur la diagonale du manège.
OBS: Terme d’équitation.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
sobre la diagonal [correct]