English (Fabric Nomenclature)
gaberdine [correct]; gabardine [correct]
DEF: A firmly woven, clear-finished, warp-faced cloth in which the ends per unit length considerably exceed the picks per unit length, the twill line thus being produced at a steep angle [and] usually woven in 2/1 and 2/2 twills.
OBS: [Gabardine] is largely used for raincoats and sportswear.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
gabardine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu de laine ou de coton caractérisé par la présence sur l'endroit d’une côte apparente en diagonale et fortement inclinée.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
gabardina [feminine noun]