English (Structural Framework; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
diagonal [correct, noun]; diagonal web member [correct]; diagonal member [correct]
DEF: A strut or tie running at an angle to both the horizontal and the vertical in a lattice girder.
CONT: A simple truss such as the Howe truss extends between two supports. In this truss, the top chord resists the compression forces, the bottom chord resists the tension forces, and the diagonal web members between the chords resists the shear forces.
OBS: Depending on the truss type and their location within the truss, the diagonal web members may have special names, such as the end post, main diagonal, counter, or brace.
French (Charpentes; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre placée en diagonale dans les panneaux d’une poutre en treillis ou d’une construction triangulée en général.