English (Cycling)
diagonal [correct, noun]
CONT: Since the next turn will be a left, you sight a straight diagonal that will take you to the curb at the northeast corner of the intersection of Fargo and James Roads. ... You sight the diagonal and ride the shortest route to the northeast corner of Joy and River Streets. You note and mark the two mile mark.
OBS: Course Measurement Procedures - Appendix C Example - Measuring Race Course.
OBS: A diagonal: Diagonal route.
French (Cyclisme)
diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diagonale du fou. Le cyclotourisme pour les amoureux de la petite reine et des belles randonnées.
OBS: Diagonale : Route diagonale.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
diagonal [correct, masculine noun]