English (Air Transport)
skiddometer [correct]
CONT: A continuous measuring device (e.g.Skiddometer or Mu-meter), or a Diagonal braked vehicle, can be used for measuring the friction values for compacted snow-and ice - covered runways.
French (Transport aérien)
skiddomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On peut utiliser, pour mesurer les coefficients de frottement sur les pistes recouvertes de neige compactée ou de glace, un dispositif de mesure continue(skiddomètre ou Mumètre, par exemple) ou un véhicule freiné en diagonale.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
deslizómetro [correct, masculine noun]