English (Typography)
leg [correct]
DEF: The lower diagonal strokes of a letter.
OBS: Sometimes the same stroke on the R and the tail of a Q is called a leg.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
diagonale [correct, feminine noun]; branche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie inclinée d’un caractère.