English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
disunited canter [correct]; broken canter [correct]; cross canter [correct, noun]
DEF: For a horse, a way of moving occurring when the hind quarters lose coordination with the front, the horse leading with one leg in front and the diagonal one in back.
OBS: Considered dangerous if it is the ordinary gait of the horse, the disunited canter is a figure in dressage.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
galop désuni [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Démarche du cheval lorsqu'il se déplace en avançant simultanément une jambe de devant et sa diagonale derrière.
OBS: Considéré comme la conséquence d’une perte de coordination et un mouvement aux suites dangereuses s’il s’agit de l’allure régulière du cheval, ce mouvement devient une figure en dressage.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
galope desunido [correct, masculine noun]; galope cruzado [correct, masculine noun]