English (Ice Hockey)
diagonal pass [correct]; across-the-ice pass [correct]
OBS: Terms also used in sledge hockey.
French (Hockey sur glace)
passe transversale [correct, feminine noun]; passe en diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes également utilisés au hockey sur luge.