English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Light Metalworking Equipment; Small Electric Tools)
diagonal pliers [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: diagonal pliers: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Petit outillage (Travail des métaux); Petit outillage électrique)
pince coupante diagonale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pince coupante diagonale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).