English (Paddle Sports)
diagonal curling wave [correct]
CONT: A diagonal curling wave is created when a constriction in the river accompanies a sharp drop or ledge.
French (Sports de pagaie)
déflecteur [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau en diagonale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce rouleau en diagonale ou déflecteur est provoqué par l'étranglement du lit de la rivière, accompagné ou non d’une brusque dénivellation.