English (Types of Aircraft)
load tapes; load bearing tapes; load-bearing tapes
OBS: Horizontal and vertical tapes incorporated into the structure of the envelope to carry most of the weight and preventing the ripping of the fabric. They are webbing similar to the material used in seat belts in automobiles.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
sangles de charge [feminine noun]; sangles horizontales et verticales [feminine noun]
OBS: Il arrive que les sangles "horizontales" soient plutôt "diagonales".