English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements); Rough Carpentry)
trussed rafter of the W type [correct]; W roof truss [correct]
CONT: Trussed rafters of the W, scissor, and king-post types span 18 to 40 ft. For wider buildings, multiple trussed rafters may be used.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Charpenterie)
ferme à diagonales [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (fig. 110 et 111). (...) Ces fermes sont prévues pour une portée de 11,80 m entre appuis, en supposant un écartement de fermes égal à 4 mètres.