English (Road Transport; Road Networks; Urban Planning)
linking road [correct]; linking street [correct]; link road [correct]
CONT: A link is a route, typically a street that makes a direct and effective connection between two or more destinations. It is possible to have two or more links that lead to a single destination, as it is also possible to have a series of destinations tied together by a single linking road or street.
CONT: What is the original objective of the town? The initial objective was to establish four new "townships" each with a large number of houses serviced by a shopping centre and community centres. (Three were actually built at Bretton, Orton and Werrington). Linking road networks were also planned to join the areas with the City Centre.
French (Transport routier; Réseaux routiers; Aménagement urbain)
voie de liaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Voies de liaison dans Paris. Les axes et diagonales décrits [.. ] ont le double caractère de pénétration et d’évacuation. Leur position dans la ville, leur superposition aux grands courants de circulation de surface, permettent de les utiliser naturellement pour tout trafic de liaison d’un quartier à l'autre. [...] pour compléter ce réseau, il y a nécessité d’établir d’autres voies de liaison, ces nouvelles voies sont tracées selon le système orthogonal.
CONT: Espace naturel ou construit utilisé pour aller d’un point à un autre, la voie est l’emprise matérielle servant de support aux moyens de communication [...] Les voies routières prennent des noms divers selon leur destination : [...] de liaison en reliant des quartiers ou de pénétration, en favorisant l’accès au centre.