English (Fabric Nomenclature)
serge [correct]
DEF: [A] smooth, durable suiting fabric made with a 45-degree twill weave and tightly twisted yarns [which] has a flat twill line on both sides, running from the lower left to the upper right.
OBS: Worsted serge is the workhorse of the serge family, but it is also made from most other fibers and blends in a wide variety of weights and qualities.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
serge [feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu de laine d’armure sergé, présentant des côtes diagonales inégales [et dont] les deux faces sont différentes.
OBS: La serge est fabriquée dans des qualités diverses, en laine cardée ou peignée - le haut de gamme -, pure ou mélangée à du polyester. [...] La serge est utilisée en confection masculine et féminine pour tailleurs, costumes et pantalons.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
tela asargada [feminine noun]; sarga [feminine noun]