English (Furs and Fur Industry)
letting out [correct]; dropping out [correct]
DEF: Cutting the pelt into diagonal strips and resewing it to make the pelt longer and narrower. Sometimes referred to as dropping out [the effect is supple and smooth flowing].
OBS: Making hundreds of cuts in a pelt and then resewing it in order to transform a relatively short, broad skin into a long narrow one.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
travail d’allonge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travail d’allonge : consiste à découper les peaux en bandes diagonales et les recoudre pour allonger la peau en la rendant plus étroite. Le résultat est un mouvement souple et lisse.