English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
irregular satin weave [correct]
DEF: A variation of the satin weave in which the interlacings are not on the regular arrangement of the normal satin weave.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
satin irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satin [qui] ne suit pas la règle générale de formation des satins [...] : les points de liage [étant] dispersés pour éviter au mieux les diagonales, le décochement [étant] interrompu sur l'un des fils.