English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Emergency Management; CBRNE Operations)
fallout wind vector plot [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A wind vector diagram based on the wind speed and direction from the surface of the earth to the highest altitude of interest.
OBS: [A fallout wind vector plot] is used for fallout prediction.
OBS: fallout wind vector plot: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Gestion des urgences; Opérations CBRNE)
graphique de vectorisation des vents pour le calcul des retombées [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Diagramme vectoriel établi à partir des valeurs de vitesse et de direction du vent depuis la surface de la terre jusqu'à l'altitude maximale d’intérêt.
OBS: graphique de vectorisation des vents pour le calcul des retombées : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Gestión de emergencias; Operaciones QBRNE)
diagrama vectorial de viento radiactivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama vectorial del viento, basado en la estructura del viento, desde la superficie de la tierra hasta la máxima altura de interés.