English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
double-log chart [correct]; double-log graph [correct]; double-ratio chart [correct]; log-log chart [correct]; log-log graph [correct]; double logarithmic chart [correct]; double logarithmic graph [correct]; logarithmic diagram [correct]; logarithmic graph [correct]
DEF: A chart whichis logarithmic on both the X and Y axes.
CONT: Since the double-log chart is logarithmic on both the X and Y axes, the graph measures two percentage changes simultaneously. ... when the ordered pairs of data are mapped on the graph as data points, the resulting data path reflects percent of change in the X data as well as in the Y data. Thus, the double-log graph is appropriate whenever it is necessary to measure the rate of change in both variables. ... The mechanical process involved in mapping the data points onto the graph paper is the same as for any line chart ...
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
diagramme en coordonnées bilogarithmiques [correct]; graphique logarithmique [correct]; diagramme logarithmique-logarithmique [correct]; graphique à double échelle logarithmique [correct]; graphique log-log [correct]
DEF: [Diagramme dont] les deux axes de coordonnées sont gradués avec des échelles logarithmiques.
OBS: L’emploi des échelles logarithmiques [...] met en lumière les variations relatives des phénomènes; il permet la conservation des proportions, la lecture directe des rapports, l’étude précise des progressions géométriques et des phénomènes de croissance.