English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
métier [correct]; metier [correct]
DEF: ... a group of fishing operations targeting a similar (assemblage of) species, using similar gear, during the same period of the year and/or within the same area and which are characterized by a similar exploitation pattern ...
OBS: By aggregating [the] fishing activity into these homogenous fishing units, it is possible to reflect the true nature of a fishery ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
métier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité pratiquée par une unité de pêche et définie, au minimum, par une combinaison entre engin de pêche, espèce cible et zone d’activité.
OBS: À chaque métier doit en principe correspondre un diagramme d’exploitation caractéristique par espèce. Plusieurs métiers peuvent être pratiqués par un même bateau.