English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Ekman spiral [correct]
DEF: The representation, on a polar diagram, of the variation of the wind vector with height in the friction layer according to various simplifying assumptions and taking the form of a spiral.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
spirale d’Ekman [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation, sur un diagramme polaire, de la variation du vecteur vent avec la hauteur dans la couche de frottement suivant diverses hypothèses simplificatrices et prenant la forme d’une spirale.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
espiral de Ekman [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación, en un diagrama polar, de la variación del vector viento a diferentes alturas en la capa de fricción, conforme a diversos supuestos simplificadores y adoptando la forma de una espiral.