English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
line graph [correct]; line chart [correct]; broken line graph [correct]; curve graph [correct]
CONT: A chart that consists of lines or broken lines (also called curves) for representing data is referred to as a line chart. To construct a line chart, first plot the data by points according to the scales on the two reference lines. Then connect the points by straight lines. The scales used on the two reference lines are usually quantitative and are continuously labeled. ... Line charts are used mostly to show data classified by quantity or time.
OBS: Line graphs are often uniquely applicable to problems of analysis, particularly when it is essential to visualize a trend, observe the behavior of a set of variable through time, or portray the same variables in differing time periods.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; graphique en segments [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme à ligne brisée [correct, masculine noun]; graphique en courbes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de points (visibles ou non) sur une grille X-Y, généralement reliés par un segment de droite (ligne qui va d’un point à un autre).