English (Cotton Industry)
fibrogram [correct]
CONT: A fibrogram is a staple diagram created when the fibers are clamped on one end in a randomly distributed cotton sample, such as what occurs in processing. ... A staple diagram is a plot of the cumulative length distribution when the fibers are edge-aligned, an arrangement that does not relate to processing nor occur outside of the laboratory.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
fibrogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme réalisé à l'aide du fibrographe [et dont la] courbe représente les différentes longueurs de fibres classées dans un ordre croissant.