English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
infrared spectrum [correct]; IR spectrum [correct]
DEF: A display or graph of the intensity of infrared radiation emitted or absorbed by a material as a function of wavelength or some related parameter.
OBS: spectrum: The plural forms are "spectra" and "spectrums."
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectre infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un spectre infrarouge se présente [...] comme un diagramme dans lequel figure en ordonnée l'intensité relative du rayonnement ayant traversé la substance et en abscisse soit sa longueur d’onde, soit sa fréquence [...]