English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climate Change)
single scattering albedo [correct]; SSA [correct]
CONT: Single scattering albedo (SSA), the ratio of scattering efficiency to total extinction efficiency, is an essential parameter used to estimate the direct radiative forcing (DRF) of aerosols.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Changements climatiques)
albédo de simple diffusion [correct, masculine noun]; albédo à diffusion unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'albédo de simple diffusion est le rapport de la section efficace de diffusion à la somme des sections efficaces de diffusion et d’absorption, le diagramme de diffusion décrit la manière dont l'énergie diffusée est distribuée dans les différentes directions de l'espace.