English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
ratio chart [correct]; semilogarithmic chart [correct]; semi-logarithmic chart [correct]; semilog chart [correct]; arith-log chart [correct]; rate-of-change chart [correct]
CONT: Ratio charts are also called semilogarithmic or semilog charts. This particular chart is designed with an arithmetic scale (equal-unit scale) along the X axis, and one or more logarithmic cycles along the Y axis. ... The general principles and mechanical details of drawing the data points and the data path are identical to the procedures for any line chart.
CONT: The interpretation of information mapped onto a semilog (ratio) chart is, therefore, somewhat different from the ordinary arithmetic line graph. The important difference is this: the slope of the data path on a ratio chart reveals the rate (percentage change) at which the Y variable is changing per unit of X. ... the ratio chart (semilogarithmic variety) is measuring percentage change in the Y variable only. Since the X scale is arithmetic, changes in the X portion of the data path are arithmetic, not ratio (or percentage) changes. Semilog (ratio) charts are usually employed to graph data ... when a Y variable changes by a large amount in a relatively short range of the X variable.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique semi-logarithmique [correct]; graphique en coordonnées semi-logarithmiques [correct]; diagramme semi-logarithmique [correct]
CONT: Les axes des abscisses et des ordonnées peuvent tous deux recevoir le caractère logarithmique, mais l’axe des ordonnées peut s’en trouver seul affecté [...] Les graphiques à coordonnées [...] dans lesquels seul l’axe des ordonnées présente cette particularité sont dits semi-logarithmiques [...]; ces derniers possèdent donc un axe des abscisses divisé en parties égales et un axe des ordonnées portant, comme l’échelle de la règle à calcul, des divisions de plus en plus petites correspondant à des grandeurs croissant arithmétiquement. Il s’agit là de graphiques directement dérivés de ceux qu’on appelle à coordonnées cartésiennes et qui se tracent comme ceux-ci, en reliant les points d’intersection des coordonnées.
CONT: [...] Ce type de graphique est à recommander chaque fois qu’on voudra faire apparaître des rapports et qu’on étudiera des taux de variation (valeur relative des variations et non plus valeur absolue).
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
gráfico de ratios [masculine noun]