English (Mathematics; Mathematical Geography)
Thiessen polygon [correct]; Voronoi diagram [correct]; Voronoi tessellation [correct]; Voronoi decomposition [correct]; Voronoi partition [correct]; Dirichlet tessellation [correct]
CONT: Thiessen polygons are generated from a set of sample points such that each polygon defines an area of influence around its sample point, so that any location inside the polygon is closer to that point than any of the other sample points.
OBS: Thiessen polygons ... can be used to show catchment areas for a group of facilities.
French (Mathématiques; Géographie mathématique)
polygone de Thiessen [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de Voronoï [correct, masculine noun]; décomposition de Voronoï [correct, feminine noun]; partition de Voronoï [correct, feminine noun]; polygone de Voronoï [correct, masculine noun]; tessellation de Dirichlet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On va chercher à représenter les zones dans lesquelles tous les points sont plus proches d’un objet particulier que de tous les autres. Dans ce cas, l’espace est découpé en polygones de Thiessen.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Geografía matemática)
polígono de Thiessen [masculine noun]
DEF: Polígono formado por las mediatrices de las rectas que unen estaciones pluviométricas adyacentes.