English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Power Stations)
Farmer diagram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A diagram, originally proposed by F.R. Farmer, showing the relationship between the magnitude of an iodine-131 release from a nuclear power station and the probability of accidents leading to the release.
OBS: Farmer diagram: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
diagramme de Farmer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diagramme, initialement proposé par F. R. Farmer, montrant la relation entre l'intensité d’une émission d’iode-131 par une centrale nucléaire et la probabilité d’accidents entraînant cette émission.
OBS: diagramme de Farmer : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.