English (Organization Planning; Quality Control (Management))
affinity diagram [correct]; relationship diagram [see observation]
CONT: Some companies ... are also now working with what they refer to as the "New Seven QC [quality control] Tools" or the "Seven Management and Planning Tools" (affinity diagrams, relations diagrams, tree diagrams, prioritization matrices, matrix diagrams, process-decision program charts (PDPC), and activity network diagrams). These are used to bring more rigour to the analysis of language data with the aim of improving management systems.
OBS: relationship diagram: This term is also often and probably better used as a synonym for "relations diagram" or "interrelationship diagram."
French (Planification d'organisation; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
diagramme d’affinités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines entreprises [...] travaillent maintenant aussi avec ce qu’elles appellent les «sept outils nouveaux du contrôle de la qualité» ou les «sept outils de gestion et de planification» (diagrammes d’affinités, diagrammes relationnels, diagrammes en arborescence, matrices d’établissement de priorités, diagrammes matriciels, graphiques de décision industrielle (procédés) et schémas de réseau d’activités). Ces outils renforcent la rigueur de l’analyse des données d’observation et contribuent donc à améliorer les systèmes de gestion.