English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Modelling (Mathematics))
bubble chart [correct, standardized]; bubble plot [correct]
DEF: A diagram in which entities are depicted with circles (bubbles) and relationships are represented by links drawn between the circles.
CONT: Bubble plot of logit-scale random intercept term ... from the smoothed age-length key model for Winter Flounder from the southern Gulf of St. Lawrence, showing the deviations from the fixed intercept terms ... through time.
OBS: bubble chart: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Modélisation (Mathématique))
graphique à bulles [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme à bulles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diagramme dans lequel les entités sont représentées sous forme de bulles reliées entre elles par des arcs représentant leurs relations.
CONT: Graphique à bulles du terme d’intersection aléatoire à l’échelle logit […] provenant du modèle de clé âge-longueur lissée pour la plie rouge du sud du golfe du Saint-Laurent montrant les écarts par rapport aux termes d’intersection fixes […] au fil du temps.
OBS: diagramme à bulles : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
gráfico de burbujas [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama de burbujas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un gráfico de burbujas es una variación de un gráfico de dispersión en el que los puntos de datos se reemplazan por burbujas y se representa una dimensión adicional de los datos en el tamaño de las burbujas.