English (Petrography)
ACF diagram [correct]
DEF: A triangular diagram showing the simplified compositional character of metamorphic rocks and minerals by plotting the ... molecular quantities of the three components: A = A2O3 - (Na2O + K2O); C=CaO - 3.3 P2O5; and F = FeO + MgO + MnO.A+C+F (in mols) are recalculated to 100% ...
French (Pétrographie)
diagramme ACF [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme A.C.F. [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les roches magmatiques, les roches métamorphiques, et leurs minéraux, on utilise communément : le diagramme ACF [...] le diagramme A’KF [...] le diagramme AFM [...]