English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sonic log [correct]; acoustic log [correct]; acoustic velocity log [correct]; acoustic-velocity log [correct]; continuous velocity log [correct]; continuous-velocity log [correct]; transit-time log [correct]; velocity log; sonic well-log
DEF: A record of the measurement of porosity done by comparing depth to the time it takes for a sonic impulse to travel through a given length of formation.
OBS: First used for seismic-velocity information, it is now used chiefly for estimating porosity and lithology by the empirical Wyllie time-average equation.
OBS: Usually measured in microseconds per foot.
OBS: sonic log; continuous-velocity log; velocity log; sonic well-log: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
diagraphie sonique [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie acoustique [feminine noun]; diagramme acoustique [masculine noun]; diagraphie de vitesse [feminine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement de la vitesse du son.
CONT: La diagraphie sonique a maintenant de multiples applications pour : trouver la porosité dans des sondages remplis de liquide; déterminer porosité, lithologie et argilosité en conjonction avec les diagraphies de densité et de neutron; fournir la vitesse des formations pour les interprétations sismiques [...]
OBS: Une diagraphie sonique est l’enregistrement du temps d’arrivée de l’onde acoustique à deux distances fixes d’un émetteur.
OBS: diagraphie acoustique; diagraphie de vitesse : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.