English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Thermodynamics)
adiabatic [correct, noun]; adiabat [correct, noun]; adiabatic curve [correct]; adiabatic line
DEF: Curve on a thermodynamic diagram which represents the temperature changes of a parcel of air subjected to an adiabatic process.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Thermodynamique)
adiabatique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe adiabatique [correct, feminine noun]; ligne adiabatique [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] courbe représentant, sur un diagramme thermodynamique, les variations de température et de pression d’une masse d’air, soumise à un processus adiabatique.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Termodinámica)
adiabática [correct, feminine noun]; línea adiabática [correct, feminine noun]; curva adiabática [correct, feminine noun]; adiabata [feminine noun]
DEF: Curva que representa, en un diagrama termodinámico, los cambios que experimenta la temperatura de una pequeña masa de aire sometida a un proceso adiabático.