English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Atmospheric Physics)
adiabatic chart [correct]; adiabatic diagram [correct]; pseudo-adiabatic chart [correct]; pseudo-adiabatic diagram [correct]
DEF: A diagram used for plotting observations from the free atmosphere, such as radiosonde data; it contains a set of lines, often with temperature and pressure (or a function of pressure) as coordinates and also specific adiabats and pseudo-adiabats.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
carte adiabatique [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme adiabatique [correct, masculine noun]; carte pseudo-adiabatique [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme pseudo-adiabatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique d’observations de l’atmosphère libre, telles que les données de radiosondage; elle contient un ensemble de courbes, souvent avec la température et la pression (ou une fonction de la pression) comme coordonnées et aussi des courbes adiabatiques et pseudoadiabatiques déterminées.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Física de la atmósfera)
carta adiabática [correct, feminine noun]; diagrama adiabático [correct, masculine noun]; carta pseudoadiabática [correct, feminine noun]; diagrama pseudoadiabático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama usado para la representación de observaciones de la atmósfera libre; por ejemplo, datos de radiosondeo. Contiene varios conjuntos de líneas, a menudo con la temperatura y la presión (o una función de la presión) como coordenadas, y a los cuales también se les añaden determinadas líneas adiabáticas y pseudoadiabáticas.