English (Oceanography; Geochemistry)
Helland-Hansen diagram [correct]
CONT: A way to illustrate the interrelationship of temperature and salinity on density is the Helland-Hansen (1916) diagram in which temperature and salinity are plotted linearity with density contoured on the plot.
French (Océanographie; Géochimie)
diagramme de Helland-Hansen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des masses d’eaux d’un océan s’exprime par le diagramme de Helland-Hansen(1916). Le diagramme a pour coordonnées les températures et les salinités. Chaque masse d’eau est repérée par un point et la position comparée de plusieurs de ces points permet de caractériser les eaux d’un océan.