English (Financial Accounting; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Government Accounting)
scattergraph [correct]; scatter diagram [correct]
DEF: A graphic representation of the relationship between two or more variables within a population, achieved by plotting each magnitude or item against the co-ordinates provided.
CONT: Scattergraph: historical cost data ... is plotted on a graph, with the volume index on the horizontal axis and the cost amount on the vertical axis. ... After the data are plotted, a trend line is drawn through the points to reflect the general movement.
French (Comptabilité générale; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Comptabilité publique)
diagramme de dispersion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une analyse de régression simple, diagramme ou graphique qui illustre la corrélation existant entre un certain nombre de couples dont chacun des éléments représente d’une part, la variable indépendante et, d’autre part, la variable dépendante.