English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
synthetic aperture radar antenna [correct, officially approved]; SAR antenna [correct, officially approved]; synthetic antenna [correct]; virtual antenna [correct]
CONT: The spatial resolution of a radar antenna inversely proportional to its size. The SAR (Synthetic Aperture Radar) technology makes use of the movement of the antenna to create a longer "synthetic" antenna, having therefore a higher spatial resolution than the one associated with same fixed antenna. The large antenna is reconstructed through signal processing.
OBS: synthetic aperture radar antenna; SAR antenna: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: SAR antenna azimuth pattern, deployment.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Cartographie)
antenne radar à synthèse d’ouverture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne synthétique [correct, feminine noun]; antenne virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; antenne SAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne RSO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En technique radar, la résolution angulaire d’une antenne est inversement proportionnelle à sa taille. La technique SAR, pour «Synthetic Aperture Radar», soit Radar à synthèse d’ouverture, exploite le déplacement de l’antenne pour former une antenne «de synthèse» de dimension plus importante, et donc d’une résolution angulaire plus élevée que la même antenne, immobile. La grande antenne est reconstituée par traitement du signal.
CONT: [...] la charge utile de RADARSAT-2 [...] consiste principalement en l’antenne radar à synthèse d’ouverture (SAR) et les équipements électroniques du radar.
OBS: antenne radar à synthèse d’ouverture; antenne SAR : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 GTTR).
PHR: Antenne radar à synthèse d’ouverture en bande C.
PHR: Déploiement, diagramme azimutal de l'antenne SAR.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección; Cartografía)
antena SAR [correct, feminine noun]; antena de radar de apertura sintética [feminine noun]