English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
ground plane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conducting or reflecting plane functioning to image a radiating structure.
DEF: A metal plate or a system of horizontal rods or wires mounted high on a mast, at the base of a vertical antenna, to provide ground potential at a point several wavelengths above the surface of the earth.
OBS: ground plane: term and first definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Émission et réception radio)
plan de sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface conductrice ou plan constitué par une plaque ou un ensemble de conducteurs disposés radialement à la base d’une antenne unipolaire verticale. Cet élément d’antenne permet d’installer l'antenne verticale de faible dimension au sommet d’un pylône sans modifier son diagramme de rayonnement.
OBS: Le terme «plan de sol» est tiré de l’AFNOR dans l’expression «antenne à plan de sol».