English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission)
antenna directivity factor
DEF: The ratio of the power flux-density in the wanted direction to the average value of power flux-density at crests in the antenna directivity pattern in the interference sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications))
coefficient de directivité de l’antenne [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la densité de flux de puissance dans la direction désirée à la valeur moyenne de la densité de flux de puissance correspondant aux crêtes du diagramme de directivité de l'antenne dans le secteur de brouillage.