English (Remote Sensing; Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
antenna lobe [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Various parts of the antenna's radiation pattern are referred to as lobes, which may be subclassified into major and minor lobes.
OBS: The major lobe is the lobe of greatest gain and is also referred to as the main lobe or main beam. The minor lobes are further subclassified into side and back lobes ... The numbering of the side lobes are from the main lobe to the back lobe.
OBS: The spatial resolution is determined by the width of the antenna lobe.
OBS: antenna lobe: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
lobe d’antenne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lobe [correct, masculine noun]; lobe de rayonnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du diagramme de rayonnement d’une antenne, limitée par des directions où le rayonnement est relativement très faible.
OBS: lobe d’antenne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
lóbulo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del diagrama de radiación de una antena que está contenida dentro de una región limitada por direcciones de radiación mínima.