English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
shaped beam [correct]
CONT: The radiation pattern of a satellite antenna that has been designed so that its footprint follows the boundary of a specified geographical area (the area of service provision) as closely as possible. Shaped beams maximise the antenna gain over the service area and reduce the likelihood of interference into systems servings other geographical areas.
French (Émission et réception radio; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
faisceau modelé [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau formé [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau conformé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme de rayonnement d’une antenne de satellite conçue pour que son empreinte suive au plus près la limite d’une zone géographique précise(la zone de fourniture du service).
CONT: Les faisceaux modelés maximisent le gain d’antenne sur la zone de service et réduisent la probabilité d’un brouillage causé aux systèmes desservant d’autres zones géographiques.