English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
bar diagram [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of the frequency distribution of a discrete variate. Straight-line segments (bars), proportional to the absolute (or relative) frequencies of the variates, are drawn perpendicular to an axis on which the values of the variate are represented on a linear scale.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
diagramme en bâtons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique d’une distribution de fréquence d’une variable discrète. Perpendiculairement à un axe sur lequel sont représentées les valeurs de la variable, suivant une échelle linéaire, sont élevés des segments rectilignes (bâtons) proportionnels aux effectifs (ou aux fréquences) de ces valeurs.