English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
step graph [correct]; step chart [correct]; staircase chart [correct]; step line chart [correct]; step curve chart [correct]; stair chart [correct]
DEF: ... a graph made by drawing a horizontal line through each point and connecting the ends of these lines by vertical lines.
OBS: Its purpose is to show averages or other measures that apply over periods of time or for discrete groups of people or products ... It is especially good for data that change abruptly at irregular intervals ... the step curve implies an abrupt change between time periods.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique en escalier [correct]; diagramme en escalier [correct]; diagramme en gradins [correct]
CONT: [...] lorsque la grandeur que l’on observe évolue d’une manière discontinue et sans périodicité régulière, on en figure les variations au moyen d’un graphique en escalier.
CONT: La courbe cumulative [pour les séries statistiques discrètes] est la représentation graphique des effectifs ou des fréquences cumulées. C’est un graphique en escalier dont les paliers [sont] horizontaux [...]
OBS: Il correspond au diagramme en bâtons et non à un histogramme.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
gráfico escalonado [correct, masculine noun]; gráfico en escalera [correct, masculine noun]