English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
load-deflection diagram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A diagram showing the relationship between the load and the deflection, indicating the spring characteristics.
OBS: There are linear and non-linear categories in spring characteristics. A curve implies non-linear spring characteristics.
OBS: load-deflection diagram: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
diagramme charge-flèche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diagramme montrant la relation entre la charge et la flèche, et donnant les caractéristiques du ressort.
OBS: Il existe des caractéristiques de ressort linéaires et non linéaires. Une courbe implique des caractéristiques de ressort non linéaires.
OBS: diagramme charge-flèche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.