English (Optics)
purple line [correct]
CONT: The straight line joining the two end points of the spectrum locus is called the purple line, representing the locus of chromaticities of additive mixtures of the extreme short-wave stimulus with the extreme long-wave stimulus.
French (Optique)
ligne des pourpres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limite des pourpres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne joignant les extrémités «rouge» et «violet» du lieu spectral, dans un diagramme de chromaticité. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: ligne des pourpres; limite des pourpres : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.