English (Decision-Making Process; Economic Planning)
decision tree [correct, standardized]; tree diagram [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of the possible options and outcomes, used in decision analysis.
CONT: ... decision trees aid the decision-maker by revealing the time sequence of points in a project at which decisions have to be taken, the options or strategies available at the decision points, the uncertainties associated with particular courses of action, and the costs of alternative courses of action foreclosed by the choice of a particular option.
OBS: decision tree: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification économique)
arbre décisionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; arbre de décision [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; schéma de décision [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de décision [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique des options et résultats possibles utilisée en analyse décisionnelle.
OBS: La «méthode de l’arbre de décision» consiste à analyser des problèmes complexes dont la solution implique une séquence de décisions dans laquelle la seconde décision dépend de la première et ainsi de suite, et à déterminer la meilleure parmi les diverses séquences de décisions représentées sous la forme d’un arbre, chaque branche représentant une décision ou action possible.
OBS: arbre décisionnel; arbre de décision: termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction .
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Planificación económica)
diagrama de decisiones [correct, masculine noun]; árbol de decisiones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama utilizado en una técnica analítica mediante la cual se llega a una decisión a través de una secuencia de elecciones entre varias opciones.
OBS: Este diagrama recibió originalmente el nombre de "árbol de decisiones" por su semejanza con un árbol descansando sobre un lado.