English (Chemistry)
in situ micro-x-ray diffraction [correct]
DEF: Any technique which utilizes the diffraction of X-rays generated in a microstructural domain of a solid under bombardment with a finely focused electron beam, thus providing an X-ray diffraction pattern of this microstructural domain. The pattern can be recorded with a film either on the reflection or transmission side of the specimen (in the latter case the crystalline sample has to be a thin film or a small particle).
French (Chimie)
microdiffraction des rayons X in situ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique qui permet d’obtenir le diagramme de diffraction des rayons x d’un échantillon, engendrés dans la microstructure du solide que l'on bombarde avec un faisceau d’électrons bien focalisé. Le diagramme est établi au moyen d’un film, soit par réflexion, soit par transmission, selon que l'échantillon est placé d’un côté ou de l'autre. Dans ce dernier cas l'échantillon cristallin doit être un film fin ou une petite particule.