English (Chemistry)
reflection high energy electron diffraction [correct]; RHEED [correct]
DEF: A technique which measures the angular intensity distribution of electrons "reflected" from a crystalline surface under bombardment with high energy electrons near grazing incidence.
OBS: The diffraction pattern provides very surface sensitive information ... on the atomic arrangement of the top layers of a solid.
French (Chimie)
diffraction-réflexion d’électrons de haute énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute technique qui mesure la distribution de l’intensité angulaire des électrons "réfléchis" d’une surface cristalline soumise à un bombardement par des électrons de haute énergie près de l’incidence rasante.
OBS: Le diagramme de diffraction informe avec précision [...] sur l'arrangement atomique à la surface des couches superficielles d’un solide.