English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Walls and Partitions)
strut force [correct]
CONT: Simplifying assumptions for the computation of strut forces P in a braced cut from a given lateral-earth-pressure diagram 1-2-3-4.
OBS: In retaining structures.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Murs et cloisons)
effort des étrésillons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hypothèses simplificatrices pour le calcul des efforts des étrésillons sur un blindage de tranchée, à partir d’un diagramme de pression des terres donné 1-2-3-4.
OBS: Dans les ouvrages de soutènement.