English (Chemistry)
invariant zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: The region of a ternary phase diagram where three phases can coexist in equilibrium. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This region is represented by a triangle. The different points within an invariant zone correspond to equilibria of three phases of constant composition where only the proportion of the phases varies.
OBS: invariant zone: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
zone d’invariance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région d’un diagramme ternaire de phases où peuvent coexister trois phases en équilibre. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Cette région est représentée par un triangle. Les différents points à l’intérieur d’une zone d’invariance correspondent à des équilibres de trois phases à composition constante, où seule la proportion des phases est variable.
OBS: zone d’invariance : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.