English (Steel)
hypoeutectic alloy [correct]
DEF: In an alloy system exhibiting a eutectic, any alloy whose composition has an excess of base metal compared with the eutectic composition, and whose equilibrium microstructure contains some eutectic structure.
French (Acier)
alliage hypoeutectique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage binaire dont la composition est, sur un diagramme d’équilibre, située à gauche de l'eutectique et qui contient de l'agrégat eutectique.