English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
state transition diagram [correct, standardized]; state diagram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A diagram that depicts the state that a system or component can assume, and shows the events or circumstances that cause or result from a change from one state to another.
OBS: state transition diagram; state diagram: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
diagramme des états de transition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; diagramme d’états-transitions [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de transition d’état [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme qui représente l'état que peut prendre un système ou un composant et montre ce que provoque le changement d’un état en un autre ou ce qui résulte de ce changement.
OBS: diagramme des états de transitions : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
diagrama de transición de estados [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama de transición entre estados [correct, masculine noun]