English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Meteorology)
cross-sectional analysis [correct]
DEF: Graphical representation of the atmospheric state in a vertical plane, usually in the form of a diagram having either the height or some function of pressure as the vertical axis.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère; Météorologie)
analyse par coupe verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de l'état de l'atmosphère dans un plan vertical, généralement sous la forme d’un diagramme dont l'ordonnée est l'altitude ou une fonction de la pression.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera; Meteorología)
análisis por secciones transversales [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica del estado de la atmósfera en un plano generalmente en forma de diagrama en el que la ordenada es la altitud o una función de la presión.