English (Computer Graphics; Software)
state diagram [correct, standardized]; state graph [correct]; status diagram
DEF: A graphical state table.
OBS: (In a finite-state automation, the) function f is called a state transition function (and it) is commonly represented either by a table or by a directed graph, known respectively as a state transition table and a state transition diagram.
OBS: state diagram : STD-IEEE
French (Infographie; Logiciels)
diagramme d'état [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphe des différentes actions liées à la construction d’un automate d’états finis.