English (Computer Programs and Programming)
input-process-output chart [correct, standardized]; IPO chart [correct, standardized]
DEF: A diagram of a software system or module, consisting of a rectangle on the left listing inputs, a rectangle in the center listing processing steps, a rectangle on the right listing outputs, and arrows connecting inputs to processing steps and processing steps to outputs.
OBS: Term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
diagramme d’entrée-sortie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un programme ou un module, diagramme composé d’un rectangle à gauche pour les entrées, d’un rectangle au centre pour les phases de traitement, d’un rectangle à droite pour les sorties et de flèches reliant les entrées aux phases de traitement et les phases de traitement aux sorties.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.