English (Telecommunications Transmission)
external entity [correct]
DEF: A source or destination of data on a data flow diagram.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
entité externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source ou récepteur d’information sur un diagramme de flux de données.