English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
antenna pattern correction [correct]; APC [correct]
DEF: [An application that] performs a radiometric balancing on synthetic aperture radar data to compensate for non-uniform illumination in the range direction due to the antenna pattern.
CONT: Antenna pattern correction. The brightness of the image is affected by the antenna gain variation where the near range will receive maximum power while the far range will receive minimum power. This effect produces an image that varies in intensity (tone) along the range direction across the image. The antenna pattern effect is expressed as the energy returned to the radar and decreases dramatically as the range distance increases. Antenna pattern correction is applied to produce a uniform average brightness across the imaged swath.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
correction du diagramme de l’antenne [feminine noun]
DEF: Application qui exécute un équilibrage radiométrique des données d’un radar à synthèse d’ouverture pour compenser l’éclairement non uniforme dans la direction de portée causé par le diagramme d’antenne.
CONT: Application des corrections radiométriques suivantes, si nécessaire : correction du diagramme d’antenne; correction de la chute de gain en distance radiale [...]
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
corrección del diagrama de antena [feminine noun]