English (Genetics)
complementation map [correct]
DEF: A diagrammatic representation of the complementation pattern of a series of mutants occupying a short chromosomal segment. Mutually complementing mutants are drawn as nonoverlapping lines, and noncomplementing mutants are represented by overlapping, continuous lines. They are generally linear, and the positions of mutants on the complementation and genetic maps usually agree.
French (Génétique)
carte de complémentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diagramme qui représente les unités mutantes dans un certain ordre linéaire. Les paires de mutants non complémentaires sont représentées par des segments superposés, au moins en partie, et les paires complémentaires par des segments non superposés.