English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
straight-line pressure distribution [correct]
CONT: Eccentricity of loading in foundation units shall be fully investigated. The maximum pressure on the basis of a straight-line pressure distribution shall not exceed the maximum safe bearing pressure.
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
répartition linéaire des pressions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contraintes du sol. Si l'on admet la répartition linéaire des pressions sous semelle, le diagramme des contraintes affecte la forme d’un trapèze ou d’un triangle, aucune traction du sol n’ étant admise.