English (Metallurgy - General)
phase diagram [correct]; constitution diagram [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of the temperature and composition limits of phase fields in an alloy or ceramic system as they actually exist under the specific conditions of heating or cooling.
OBS: A phase diagram may be an equilibrium diagram, an approximation to an equilibrium diagram, or a representation of metastable conditions or phases.
French (Métallurgie générale)
diagramme de phase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique des domaines de stabilité en température, pression et composition des phases d’un alliage à l’état d’équilibre. Dans les systèmes métalliques, la pression est en général considérée comme constante et égale à la pression atmosphérique.