English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
function diagram [correct]
DEF: Graphical representation of the sequence of operations and control signals of a fluid power circuit, generally for a complete cycle.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
diagramme de phase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de la séquence des opérations et des ordres de commande d’un circuit hydraulique ou pneumatique, généralement pour un cycle complet.