English (Oil Production)
multiphase region [correct]
CONT: ... phase diagrams reveal the various phases that may form in the reservoir as residual oil is ... displaced. ... the simple situation will involve three pure components ... In the multiphase region, the most simple, three-component system involves only two phases throughout ...
French (Production pétrolière)
domaine polyphasique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] un point M correspond, selon sa position à l'intérieur du triangle, à une seule phase ou à un mélange diphasique. Il est possible de tracer [...] sur le diagramme ternaire, les courbes limites du domaine diphasique [...]