English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
cumulative frequency distribution [correct]; cumulative frequency curve [correct]; cumulative curve [correct]; summation curve [correct]; summation curve of particle sizes [correct]
DEF: A frequency curve in which each group is added to the preceding one until the total number of observations is included; it commonly adds to 100%.
DEF: A curve showing the accumulative percentage by weight of particles within increasing or decreasing size limits as a function of diameter; the percentage by weight of each size fraction is plotted accumulatively on the ordinate as a function of the total range of diameters represented in the sample plotted on the abscissa.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Mécanique des sols)
courbe cumulative [correct, feminine noun]; courbe cumulative de fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; courbe granulométrique cumulative [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de sommation [feminine noun]; courbe de sommation de dimensions des particules [feminine noun]; courbe granulométrique d’après les fréquences cumulées [feminine noun]; courbe des fréquences cumulées [feminine noun]
CONT: La «courbe cumulative» du sédiment est construite en ajoutant les pourcentages des diverses phases et en utilisant le même diagramme orthogonal que pour un histogramme.
CONT: Les courbes cumulatives de fréquence sont une des représentations les plus complètes des granulométries et sont employées aussi bien dans les sciences de la Terre que dans les techniques industrielles.
CONT: Le traitement statistique des données de l’analyse granulométrique, est la courbe granulométrique cumulative.