English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Acoustics (Physics))
polar plot
OBS: practically all sound radiators have pronounced directional effects (...) particularly (...) when the source is radiating sound waves at high frequencies. The analysis and -- are similar.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Acoustique (Physique))
diagramme polaire
OBS: [l’indice de directivité] est obtenu à partir des mesures faites en de nombreux points répartis autour de la source (...) en portant ces valeurs sur un --