English (Telecommunications Transmission)
feed pattern; antenna feed pattern
CONT: A dipole feed for a paraboloidal reflector antenna uses a conical reflector to direct the radiation of the dipole towards the concave reflecting surface of the parabola. The size and apex angle of the conical reflector are optimized to yield the desired feed pattern, the optimization parameters depending on the reflector size and focal length and being obtained numerically or experimentally to maximize reflector gain.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
diagramme d’alimentation [masculine noun]
CONT: On compare différentes définitions pour le rendement des pertes de polarisation des réflecteurs de type Cassegrain et des réflecteurs à alimentation frontale. On examine les effets de l'angle d’ouverture, de la conicité de l'alimentation, et de l'asymétrie du diagramme d’alimentation sur le rendement ci-dessus.