English (Geology; Chronology)
pollen diagram [correct]; pollen profile [correct]
DEF: Any diagram of pollen abundance showing stratigraphic fluctuation; strictly, the graphical presentation of relative abundances of various genera of pollen and spores at successive levels of cores of quaternary sediment studied in pollen analysis.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
diagramme pollinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les sédiments quaternaires, les tourbes surtout, les diagrammes polliniques (sur lesquels des dates absolues peuvent être fournies par le dosage du radiocarbone) sont l’image de la succession des groupements végétaux, elle-même conséquence de l’évolution climatique.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
diagrama polínico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica de una sección vertical de un sedimento y de la frecuencia de los pólenes y esporas que contiene.