English (Petroleum Distillation)
line bending [correct]
DEF: The practice of maintaining higher liquid flows in the hot ends of the humid/dehumid heat exchange tower sections than in the cold ends, thereby changing the L/G ratio and "bending" the operating line on the Merkel diagram ...
French (Distillation du pétrole)
changement de la courbe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La solution la plus exacte serait obtenue par l’utilisation de diagrammes de «chaleur totale-concentration», quelquefois appelés diagrammes de Merkel [...]
OBS: En changeant certaines fonctions du procédé, la courbe du diagramme se trouve altérée.