English (Organization Planning; Quality Control (Management))
activity network diagram [correct]
DEF: Management tool that is used to plan the most appropriate schedule for any complex task and all of its related sub-tasks.
CONT: Some companies, like the Musashino Brewery of Suntory, are also now working with what they refer to as the "New Seven QC Tools" or the "Seven Management and Planning Tools" (affinity diagrams, relations diagrams, tree diagrams, prioritization matrices, matrix diagrams, process-decision program charts (PDPC), and activity network diagrams). These are used to bring more rigour to the analysis of language data with the aim of improving management systems.
French (Planification d'organisation; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
schéma de réseau d’activités [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de réseau d'activités [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines entreprises comme la brasserie Musashino de Suntory travaillent maintenant aussi avec ce qu’elles appellent les «sept outils nouveaux du contrôle de la qualité» ou les «sept outils de gestion et de planification» (diagrammes d’affinités, diagrammes relationnels, diagrammes en arborescence, matrices d’établissement de priorités, diagrammes matriciels, graphiques de décision industrielle (procédés) et schémas de réseau d’activités). Ces outils renforcent la rigueur de l’analyse des données d’observation et contribuent donc à améliorer les systèmes de gestion.