English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Geological Research and Exploration)
triangular diagram [correct]; triangular graph; trilinear chart [correct]; composition triangle; triaxial diagram
DEF: A particular type of graph which consists of an equilateral triangle in which a given plotted point represents properties and constraints ...
CONT: The basis of the classification [of sediments] is a triangular diagram on which are plotted the proportions of gravel ... sand ... and mud ...
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
diagramme triangulaire [correct, masculine noun]; graphique triangulaire [correct, masculine noun]; graphique en triangle [correct, masculine noun]; graphique trilinéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme formé d’un triangle équilatéral permettant la représentation en pourcentage de trois variables à somme constante.