English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geochemistry)
total alkali-silica diagram [correct]; total alkalies-silica diagram [correct]; total alkalis versus silica diagram [correct]; total alkalis vs. silica diagram [correct]; TAS diagram [correct]; alkali-silica diagram [correct]; total alkalis vs. silica plot [correct]; total alkalies-silica plot [correct]; TAS plot [correct]; alkali-silica plot [correct]
CONT: The total alkali-silica diagram: This plot, which is useful for the classification of volcanic rocks ..., is also useful for distinguishing between two types of parental magmas (or of magmatic rock series or trends): alkalic and tholeiitic ...
CONT: The TAS diagram can be used to depict "alkaline," "subalkaline," and probably "transitional" rocks, but not "calc-alkaline" or "high-alumina" rocks.
OBS: alkali-silica diagram; alkali-silica plot: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géochimie)
diagramme alcalins-silice [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme TAS [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme total des alcalins vs silice [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de la somme des alcalins en fonction de SiO2 [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme des alcalins versus la silice [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de corrélation entre silice et somme des alcalins [masculine noun]; diagramme des alcalins versus SiO2 [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme alcalins en fonction de SiO2 [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme alcalis-silice [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Située au-dessus de la ligne de séparation des deux champs sur le diagramme alcalins-silice, [la série alcaline] peut être subdivisée en types hautement potassiques, moyennement potassiques ou sodiques. Il faut noter ici qu’il ne faut pas confondre les roches alcalines avec les roches peralcalines.
CONT: La discrimination entre les séries magmatiques se réalise grâce au diagramme TAS (Total des Alcalins vs Silice) et au diagramme AFM.
OBS: diagramme alcalis-silice : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.