English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Thermodynamics)
Mollier diagram [correct]; mollier diagram [correct]; Molliers diagram [correct]; mollier chart [correct]
CONT: For engineering application the Mollier diagram presents steam data in a convenient form. In the wet region, lines of constant temperature and of constant pressure are necessarily straight and coincide with each other. Total enthalpies above 32 ° F are plotted as ordinates and total entropies as abscissas.
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Thermodynamique)
diagramme de Mollier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le "diagramme de Mollier" est destiné à matérialiser les propriétés énergétiques de la vapeur d’eau soumise à des conditions déterminées de température et de pression. Ce diagramme a des applications industrielles considérables, car il se trouve à la base de l'étude de toutes les installations à vapeur.