English (General Mechanics (Physics); Plastic Materials; Strength of Materials)
proportional limit [correct]; proportional elastic limit [correct]
DEF: Greatest stress that a material is capable of developing without any deviation from proportionality of stress to strain.
OBS: For most practical purposes the elastic limit is essentially the same as the proportional limit although it cannot be as easily determined.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Matières plastiques; Résistance des matériaux)
limite proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; limite de proportionnalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte la plus grande qu’une matière est capable de supporter sans s’éloigner de la proportionnalité contrainte-déformation (loi de Hooke).
OBS: La limite d’élasticité est confondue avec la limite de proportionnalité [sur le diagramme de traction] dans le cas des courbes à partie rectiligne.