English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geophysics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flowmeter logging [correct]
DEF: Measurement of varying velocities of water movement in a well, due to both incremental inflow and decremental outflow, by specially developed flowmeters, similar to miniature current meters and capable of measuring very low velocities.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géophysique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
diagraphie hydrométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la variation des vitesses de l’eau dans un puits sous la double influence d’une augmentation du débit entrant et d’une diminution du débit sortant, en utilisant des appareils spécialement conçus, semblables à des moulinets miniature et capables de mesurer des vitesses très faibles.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Geofísica; Hidrología e hidrografía)
caudalímetro de pozo [masculine noun]
DEF: Medición de las velocidades variables de los movimientos de agua en un pozo debido al flujo de entrada y a la disminución del flujo de salida, mediante equipos especialmente desarrollados, similares a micromolinetes y capaces de medir velocidades muy bajas.