English (Oil Drilling)
porosity-measuring wireline log [correct]
CONT: ... every operator shall take a sufficient number of types of porosity-measuring wireline logs in any well so that any effect of shaliness, hydrocarbons, complex lithology and the walls of the hole can be compensated for in determining the porosity of any formation.
OBS: wireline log: A continuous measurement of formation properties with electrically powered instruments to infer properties and make decisions about drilling and production operations. The record of the measurements, typically a long strip of paper, is also called a log. Measurements include electrical properties (resistivity and conductivity at various frequencies), sonic properties, active and passive nuclear measurements, dimensional measurements of the wellbore, formation fluid sampling, formation pressure measurement, wireline-conveyed sidewall coring tools, and others.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
diagraphie de porosité [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l’exploitant réalise un nombre suffisant de types différents de diagraphies de porosité dans un puits pour que tout effet attribuable à la présence d’argiles, aux hydrocarbures, à une lithologie complexe ou aux parois du trou puisse être corrigé lors du calcul de la porosité de la formation.
OBS: diagraphie : Ensemble d’enregistrements électriques, acoustiques, gammamétriques effectués au cours des forages.