English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
spherically-focused log [correct]; SFL [correct]; spherically focused log [correct]; SFL [correct]; SFL; spherically focussed log [correct]; SFL [correct]; SFL
CONT: The spherically focussed log (SFL) has an electrode arrangement ... that ensures the current is focussed quasi-spherically. It is useful as it is sensitive only to the resistivity of the invaded zone.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
diagraphie avec focalisation sphérique [feminine noun]