English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting; Oil Drilling)
caliper log [correct]; section gage log [correct]; diameter log
DEF: A well log that shows the variations with depth in the diameter of an uncased borehole. It is produced by spring-activated arms that measure the varying widths of the hole as the device is drawn upward.
DEF: A record whereby the diameter of tubular goods is ascertained. The log indicates undue enlargement of the wellbore due to caving, washout, or other causes.
OBS: In tubular goods, the caliper log reveals internal corrosion, scaling, or pitting.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique; Forage des puits de pétrole)
diagraphie de diamétrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement continu du diamètre d’un sondage en fonction de la profondeur.
OBS: On emploie la diagraphie de diamétrage pour calculer la quantité de ciment nécessaire à la cimentation d’une colonne de tubage.