English (Geophysics; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
induction logging [correct]
DEF: ... a method wherein the conductivity or its reciprocal, the resistivity, of the formation is measured by means of induced currents without the help of electrodes.
CONT: Induction logging is an alternating current method, the current and potential electrodes being replaced by a transmitter coil and a receiving coil. Usually the transmitter current is held constant and the emf induced in the receiver then represents the resistivity of the formation.
French (Géophysique; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
diagraphie d’induction [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie par induction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode [dans laquelle] les formations entourant l’appareil d’enregistrement sont soumises par induction à un champ électro-magnétique.