English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
fracture identification log [correct]; FIL [correct]
DEF: A four-pad dipmeter that records four microresistivity curves.
OBS: Fractures are identified by different responses on adjacent pads.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
diagraphie d’identification des fractures [feminine noun]