English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Production)
spinner survey [correct]
DEF: A production-logging method that utilizes a small propeller turned by fluid movement. By means of a recording arrangement, the number of turns of the propeller can be related to the fluid quantity flowing past the instrument to obtain a production log.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Production pétrolière)
diagraphie de capacité d’injection des couches [feminine noun]; contrôle d’essuage [masculine noun]