English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
proximity log [correct]
DEF: An electric log which records the resistivity of a formation.
OBS: [A proximity log] is similar to a normal electric log except that the electrodes are placed in close proximity to the bore wall enabling resistance to be measured more accurately.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
diagraphie de proximité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] enregistre la résistivité de la formation près de la paroi du sondage.