English (Lasers and Masers; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
DIAL technique [correct]
DEF: Technique that usually uses two laser frequencies to determine the spatial distribution of atmospheric gases.
OBS: DIAL means: differential absorption lidar.
French (Masers et lasers; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
technique DIAL [correct, feminine noun]