English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
DIAL system [correct]
CONT: DIAL Techniques. DIAL (Differential Absorption of Laser Light) uses a two or more wavelength LIDAR to examine the absorption of a pollutant. By subtracting the effect from the non-absorbed wavelength, the system can be made specific to a certain pollutant. DIAL systems have been used for remotely measuring SO2 but at the present time sensitivity is low requiring tens to hundreds of parts per million concentrations.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
appareil DIAL [masculine noun]