English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dialdehyde starch
CONT: Dialdehyde starch, made by oxidation of starch with periodic acid was reported as useful in the tanning industry and to impart wet-strength to papers. (Grain Starch Utilization Study, McNicol et al., Canadian Wheat Board, September 1972, p. 72.)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dialdéhyde d’amidon
OBS: (La forme «amidon dialdéhydique» est aussi possible; les dialdéhydates ou aldéhydates sont des composés azotés)